General Prem Tinsulananda
 

Dates in Office

Term I:   Assembly XLII:  March 3, 1980 - March 19, 1983
Term II:  Assembly XLIII: April 30, 1983 - August 4, 1986
Term III: Assembly XLIV: August 5, 1986 - August 3, 1988

Biography

General Prem Tinsulananda was born in Songkla Province, on August 26, 1920, son of Luang Winithantakarma and Mrs. Ord Tinsulananda.

He received his formal education first at Wat Bo Yang School and Vajiravuth School, both in Songkla Province. Then, he continued his study at Suan Kularb Wittayalai School, Army Technic School, Cavalry School, Armor School Fort Knox, United States of America, Army College and National Defense College (Class IX), respectively.

Once graduated, he served the Armor Department, as Platoon Leader. He had been gradually promoted ever since, and, attained the rank of Colonel, Commander of Armor School, in 1959. Later, he was promoted to Commander of the Cavalry Infantry, in 1963. He was ranked Major General, Commander-in-chief of the Cavalry Infantry and Commander of Region II, in 1963, and was promoted to Commander-in-Chief of Region II, in 1964. He was finally invested General, Commander of the Royal Thai Army, in 1967, and was appointed Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Thai Army, in 1968.

He started his political career as Member of Constitution Drafting Council, in 1959, Senator, in 1968 and Member of the Legislation Council, in 1973. He was appointed Deputy Minister of Interior and Member of Development Council, during the term of General Kriangsak Jamanandana, in 1977, and Deputy Minister of Defense in 1979.

He was appointed as Prime Minister, on March 3, 1980, following the resignation of General Kriangsak Jamanandana. He had always been keen in national development as a whole, e.g., improved the Codes of State Revenue Taxation and Department Store Laws, as to establish social justice, created new jobs in the provinces, found the state-subsidized public projects, as to improve trade and investment in the private sectors. He was also determined to wipe the Communist Terrorists Regime out of the kingdom, following "Pro-Politics Military" scheme, as of Policy 66 of 1980.

He dissolved the Parliament, due to political unrest, and resigned from the position on April 28, 1988. He quitted from the politics and took up office as the Privy Councillor, on August 23, 1988. Moreover, he was regarded as one of Thailand's Statesmen. On September 4, 1998, he was appointed President of the Privy Council, substituting the former Mr. Sanya Dharmasakti.

Biography of Thai Prime Ministers