Rear Admiral Thawal Thamrongnavaswadhi

(Luang Thamrongnavaswadhi)

 

Dates in Office

Term I:  Assembly XVII:  August 23, 1946 - May 30, 1947
Term II: Assembly XVIII: May 30, 1947 - November 8, 1947

Biography

Rear Admiral Thawal Thamrongnavaswadhi was born in Ayudhya Province, on November 21, 1901 (14:00), son of Mr. Ooh and Mrs. Ngern Thareesawasdi.

Rear Admiral Thawal Thamrongnavaswadhi received his formal education at Devasirin School and Navy Cadet Academy. He later went to the Thai Bar Society.

Once graduated, he served in the Royal Navy and was granted the title of Luang Thamrongnavaswadhi.

He had always been active in politics. He joined the Public Committee in 1932 and was appointed Representative (Type II) and Cabinet Member, during the term of General Phya Phahon Phonpayuhasena, in 1933. During the years 1936 to 1938, he was appointed Minister of Interior and Minister of Justice, during the term of Field Marshal Plaek Pibulsongkram, and Minister of Justice, during the term of Mr. Pridi Banomyong.

Rear Admiral Thawal Thamrongnavaswadhi was appointed Prime Minister on August 23, 1946, when the Thai economy was on the verge of collapsing. His main priorities thus were economic problems. He found the "Food Organization" to peg the food price, sold to general public, and raised the National Fund by selling the Treasury Gold Bond to the public.

On November 8, 1947, the Coup d'Etat led by Field Marshal Pin Junhavan and Colonel Kaj Kajsongkram, earned him the exile to Hong Kong, where he spent his long stay. Rear Admiral Thawal Thamrongnavaswadhi passed away peacefully on December 3, 1988, at the age of 87.

Biography of Thai Prime Ministers