M.R. Seni Pramoja
 

Dates in Office

Term I : Assembly XIII : September 17, 1945 - January 31, 1946
Term II : Assembly XXXV : February 15, 1975 - March 13, 1975
Term III : Assembly XXXVII : April 20, 1976 - September 23, 1976
Term IV : Assembly XXXVIII : September 25, 1976 - October 6, 1976

Biography

M.R. Seni Pramoja was born in Bangkok, on May 20, 1905 (04:00), son of Prince Kamrob and Mom Daeng Bunnag. He later married Than Phuying Usana Pramoja.

He received his formal education at Rajinee School, Assumption College, Devasirin School and Suan Kularb Wittayalai School, respectively. Then, he went to Trent School, Wurcester College and Oxford University, United Kingdom, from where he received his Bachelor of Law (second class honour). He, afterward, entered Grey Inn Bar Academy, London, and obtained the outstanding level of Bar, with the special complementary award from King of England.

Back in Thailand, M.R. Seni Pramoja continued his study at the Thai Bar Society. Afterwards, he was trained at the Supreme Court for 6 months, before transferring to be Civil Court Judge. Later, he was appointed Supreme Court Jury and Appeal Court Judge, respectively. He was finally transferred to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and appointed Ambassador to the United States of America.

In 1941, when Japan marched troops through Thailand, during World War II, M.R. Seni Pramoja formed the anti-japanese Free Thai Movement and supported the Allies secretly in the name of Free Government of Thailand.

On September 17, 1945, M.R. Seni Pramoja returned to Thailand to take office as the Prime Minister.

During his term, he worked with the Allies to free Thailand from the threat of British Protectorate, by issuing the Act of War Criminal Execution and providing lawful punishments to the Pro-War leaders. Without this act, the Allies would have subjected the war criminals to the trial abroad.

M.R. Seni Pramoja took office as the Prime Minister for four times. His last term coincided with Thammasart University Incidence of October 6, 1976, when Admiral Sangad Chalawyoo staged a Coup d'Etat.

Once left office, he resigned from the Democrat Party and enjoyed his peaceful life, until July 28, 1997, when he passed away, at the age of 92.

Biography of Thai Prime Ministers