Colonel Phya Phaholpholphayuhasen

(Phot Bahalayodhin)

 

Dates in Office

Term I:   Assembly IV:   June 21, 1933 - December 16, 1933
Term II:  Assembly V:    December 16, 1933 - September 22, 1934
Term III: Assembly VI:   September 22, 1934 - July 28, 1937
Term IV: Assembly VII:  August 9, 1937 - December 21, 1937
Term V:  Assembly VIII: December 21, 1937 - September 11, 1938

Biography

Colonel Phya Phahon Phonpayuhasena (Phot Bahalayodhin) was born in Bangkok, on March 29, 1887 (03:30), son of General Phya Phahon Phonpayuhasena (Thin Bahalayodhin) and Khunying Jub Bahalayodhin. He later married Than Phuying Boonlong Phahon Phonpayuhasena.

He received his formal education first at Wat Chakrawatrajawas (Wat Sampleum) School and Sukumal College. Then, he continued at the Army Cadet Academy and was granted, at the age of 16, the Government Scholarship to further military study at Army Cadet Academy at Grosslisterfelde Fort, Germany. Once obtained his degree, he worked in the Artillery Infantry Regiment IV of the German Army. In 1912, he continued his weaponry study in Denmark but he was unfortunately called back to Thailand, in 1913, due to lack of fund.

Phya Phahon Phonpayuhasena commenced his military career at the Field Artillery Regiment IV, Rajaburi Province, and, three years later, at the Artillery Bangsue Headquarters, Bangkok. In 1917, he was promoted to Commander of Field Artillery Regiment IX, Chachoengsao Province. He was granted the titles of Luang and Phra Sarayuthsorasithi over the courses of good devotional services to the army and finally attained the rank of Colonel, on April 1, 1928.

On May 20, 1928, he was appointed Royal Guard, and, on November 6, 1931, he was granted the title of Phya Phahon Phonpayuhasena, like his father.

On June 24, 1932, he formed the Public Committee, revolutionizing Absolute Monarchy and installing Constitutional Monarchy, with the Constitution as Supreme Law.

Colonel Phya Phahon Phonpayuhasena was appointed Prime Minister from June 21, 1933, to September 11, 1938. During this period, he encountered many problems.

Afterwards, he was appointed Commander-in-Chief, during World War II, and was thus granted the rank of General.

He passed away on February 14, 1947, of cerebral stroke at the age of 60.

Biography of Thai Prime Ministers